Sherman v. DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER
[…] Anthony relies on three statutes, section 13-21-110, C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.); section 13-90-107(2), C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.); and section 12-43.5-101 et seq., C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 5).[2] It also founds its claim of privilege on considerations of public policy independent of a specific statutory basis. We shall address each asserted source of privilege in turn.

II.

We first consider whether documents related to the JCAH on-site surveys or to the activities of St. Anthony's hospital infection control committee are confidential and not subject to discovery by reason of section 13-21-110, C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.). That statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any information, data, reports, or records made available to a utilization review committee of a hospital or other health care facility, as required by state or federal law, is confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee ...
(2) As used in this section, `utilization review committee' means a committee established for the purpose of evaluating the quantity, quality, and the timeliness of health care services rendered under the `Colorado Medical Assistance Act' and *382 in compliance with Titles XVIII and XIX of the federal `Social Security Act.'

Thus, to be privileged, the information sought must meet two requirements: (1) it must be furnished to a utilization review committee, defined as a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the quantity, quality and timeliness of services rendered under the Colorado Medical Assistance Act and Titles XVIII and XIX of the federal Social Security Act; and (2) it must be information provided to that utilization review committee in order to satisfy requirements of state or federal law.

We first note that there has been no finding as to the purposes of the JCAH on-site surveys or the infection control committee.