Sherman v. DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER
[…] An inspection of the documents in question, and perhaps additional testimony, will be required to resolve the merits of this claim of privilege.

III.

St. Anthony also asserts that the JCAH and infection control committee materials are privileged by reason of section 13-90-107(2), C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.).[3] That statute provides:

The medical records produced for use in the review provided for in subparagraphs (III) and (IV) of paragraph (d) of subsection (I) of this section shall not become public records by virtue of such use. The identity of any patient whose records are so reviewed shall not be disclosed to any person not directly involved in such review process, and procedures shall be adopted by the state board of medical examiners to insure that the identity of the patient shall be concealed during the review process itself.

*383 This subsection is a part of the codified physician-patient privilege, amended by Colo.Sess.Laws 1976, ch. 89, at 525-26, and now found at section 13-90-107(1)(d) and (2), C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.). Subsection (1)(d) states the nature and scope of the privilege.