739 S.E.2d 457 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] No hearing transcript appears in the record, but the trial court’s validation order references the hearing and the parties do not dispute that a hearing occurred. Sherman concedes that at the hearing, he offered no evidence, either personally or through counsel.
OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) states, in relevant part, that “in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.”
Under Harris, to prove that it acted properly in valuing a leasehold estate such as the one at issue, a taxing authority must demonstrate that the valuation method used was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable.