24 Mass. App. Ct. 64 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The Commissioner of Revenue has assessed a tax of $24,887.77, interest and penalties included, for periods from January 1, 1978, through March 31, 1982. Leaving aside, for the moment, tax periods as to which the Appellate Tax Board (board) declined jurisdiction, the board determined that Sherman was liable for the tax assessed. She
An excise (the sales tax) falls upon “sales at retail of tangible personal property ... by any vendor . . . except as otherwise provided . . . .” G. L. c. 64H, § 2, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 757, § 1. Exemptions from the sales tax appear in G. L. c. 64H, § 6, as amended by St. 1970, c. 566, § 7, and include paragraph (c), “[c]asual and isolated sales by a vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” although exemption does not extend to casual or isolated sales of a motor vehicle, boat or airplane.