Sherman v. Cabildo Construction Co.
[…] It is therefore ordered that this case be transferred to the Louisiana Supreme Court. The transfer is to be made within sixty days after this decree has become final; otherwise the appeal is to be dismissed. All costs of this appeal and the transfer of this case to the Supreme Court are assessed against the appellants. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2162; LSA-R.S. 13:4441-4442; In re Gulf Oxygen-Welders Supply Profit Sharing Plan and Trust Agreement, 291 So.2d 887 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1974); reversed on other grounds 297 So.2d 663 (La.1974).

Appeal transferred to the Louisiana Supreme Court.”

R.S. 13:4441 provides as follows:

“When an appeal is taken and perfected to an appellate court having no jurisdiction thereof, the court to which it is taken may transfer it to the court having jurisdiction thereof, instead of dismissing the appeal. The appellate court to which the appeal is transferred shall proceed as if the appeal had been taken to it originally.
If an appeal is transferred erroneously to the supreme court, the latter shall retransfer it to the court having appellate jurisdiction thereof. If an appeal is transferred by a district court erroneously to a court of appeal, the latter shall retransfer it to the district court to which it was taken originally, or to the supreme court if the latter has jurisdiction thereof.
This section applies to appeals in all cases, civil or criminal, to appeals over which a court of appeal has jurisdiction but which has been taken to the wrong *1213court of appeal, and to all courts having appellate jurisdiction.”

R.S. 13:4442 provides as follows: