Sherman v. Cabildo Construction Co.
[…] The Trial Court found the statute unconstitutional.”

Defendants-appellees state in their brief at page 3:

“The only issue before this Honorable Court is the determination of the constitutionality of LSA R.S. 23:1231 ...”

Thus it is apparent that both parties believe that the only issue on appeal is the question of unconstitutionality of the statute.

The threshhold question to be addressed is whether this court has jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

Article 5 Sec. 5(D) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:

“In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be ap-pealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.”

In Derouen v. Kolb, 389 So.2d 761 (La.App. 3rd, 1980) the Third Circuit stated:

“Defendants have appealed to this court. However, this court does not have appellate jurisdiction of this case in its present posture.