Sheriff v. State
[…] Id. See also Bridges v. Schier,[3]Goforth *451 v. Wigley;[4]White v. Cline.[5] It would have been patently unfair to have done otherwise. What basis would there be to limit only one side to a single attorney in its concluding argument? Accordingly, the trial court did not err in limiting Sheriff to a single attorney in making his concluding argument.

We overrule Limbrick v. State[6] which limited only the chronologically concluding argument to a single attorney, ignoring the plain language of OCGA § 17-8-70, that "[i]n no case shall more than one counsel for each side be heard in conclusion." (Emphasis supplied.) To the extent that the holdings of any other cases limit only the chronologically concluding argument to a single attorney, those cases, too, are hereby overruled.

Judgment affirmed.