Sheriff v. State
[…] At the close of the evidentiary phase of the trial, Sheriff's attorneys asked the trial court to allow both of them to take part in defendant's closing argument. Interpreting OCGA § 17-8-70 to mean that only one attorney is allowed to present the closing argument for each side, the trial court denied Sheriff's request that his co-counsel be allowed to split the closing argument, and only one of Sheriff's attorneys made his closing argument.

OCGA § 17-8-70[1] provides: "Not more than two counsel shall be permitted to argue any case for each side, except by express leave of the court. In no case shall more than one counsel for each side be heard in conclusion." The plain and explicit language of this statute indicates that each side has the opportunity to make its concluding argument.