438 Mass. 96 | Mass. | 2002
[…] The posture of this case is very different from that contemplated by § 21. Pires is not being held for want of bail. His petition for writ of habeas corpus does not seek his admission to bail, but rather, challenges the District Court’s revocation of his bail and its imposition of detention without the right to bail
Pires’s assertion that G. L. c. 248, § 25, provides another procedural route for the use of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus to challenge a bail revocation order is equally unavailing. Section 25 provides that a judge, in his discretion, may issue a writ of habeas corpus in order to “grant bail to a person for whatever cause he has been committed or restrained, or to discharge him as law and justice require.” While a literal reading of the sweeping language of this section might give rise to the relief that Pires seeks, its interpretation and application are constrained by two traditional limitations on a judge’s discretion to issue writs of habeas corpus.
In Randall v.