438 Mass. 96 | Mass. | 2002
[…] The judge stayed her order and the sheriff filed the instant petition for relief.
2. Discussion. Known as “The Great Writ,” habeas corpus is
The language of G. L. c. 248, § 21, provides only that a writ of habeas corpus is available where a petitioner seeks to be admitted to bail. It is silent on the question whether habeas corpus is a proper mechanism for reviewing bail revocation proceedings. Section 21 states that:
“If a person is committed to jail on a criminal accusation for want of bail, a justice of the superior court or of a district court or a trial justice may issue a writ of habeas corpus and cause the prisoner to be brought before him, when it is necessary for the purpose of admitting him to bail pursuant to [G. L. c. 276].”