Sheriff of Plymouth County v. Plymouth County Personnel Board
[…] The sheriff appealed to the Appeals Court, which vacated the judgment of the Superior Court on ground that the record allowed for multiple interpretations of the board’s reasoning. The Appeals Court remanded the case to the board for clarification of its reasons, or a new hearing. See McDonough v. Plymouth County Personnel Bd., 57 Mass. App. Ct. 788 (2003). We granted the application of the board and Novero for further appellate review. We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.

1. Standard of review. General Laws c. 249, § 4, establishes limited judicial review in the nature of certiorari “to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law . . . not otherwise reviewable,” as here.