Sheriff of Plymouth County v. Plymouth County Personnel Board
[…] Springfield, 403 Mass. 604, 605 (1988).

2. Statement of reasons. The sheriff argues that the board was required to produce a written statement of findings or reasons for its decision. General Laws c. 35, § 51, only requires that the decision, not the reasoning, be in writing. McDonough v. Plymouth County Personnel Bd., supra at 790. A requirement of written reasons in support of a decision has been imposed on other decision makers. For example, the Legislature explicitly requires State agencies to provide a written statement of reasons *711for their decisions. G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8) (“The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision . . .”). The civil service law provides: “Upon completion of the hearing, the member or hearing officer shall file forthwith a report of his findings with the commission . . . [which] shall render a written decision and send notice thereof to all parties concerned.”