649 P.2d 1365 | Nev. | 1982
[…] Norman v. Sheriff, 92 Nev. 695, 558 P.2d 541 (1976). In the matter before us it is undisputed that when Cloonan's car window was smashed, she fled in fear, leaving her purse behind; and that when she returned moments later, the purse was gone. Under NRS 200.380 and our holding in Norman, these facts, along with the other evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing, were sufficient to support the robbery charge. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the district court granting respondent's petition for a writ of habeas corpus as to the robbery charge.
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[1] NRS 200.380(1) provides:
Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.