Sheridan v. Superior Court
[…] [5] A.R.S. § 12-123 (1956) provides that superior courts and justice of the peace courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction of misdemeanors where the penalty does not exceed a fine of three hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months.

[6] Under the provisions of A.R.S. § 22-311 (1956) "All proceedings and actions before justice of the peace courts for public offenses of which such courts have jurisdiction shall be commenced by complaint * * *."

[7] See A.R.S. § 1-215(11) (Amended 1959).

[8] Rule 1 provides:

"All criminal actions and proceedings brought before any magistrate for a public offense, triable within the county, shall be commenced by complaint * * *."