Sheridan Suzuki, Inc. v. Caruso Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] This court takes note of the fact that the Uniform Commercial Code establishes a general rule for commercial transactions. The Uniform Vehicle Certificate of Title Act does not seek to abrogate the Uniform Commercial Code, but merely seeks to add additional requirements for transactions involving this unique area of “goods”, due to unique problems of fraud and theft experienced with motor vehicles. (See Exchange Nat. Bank of Tampa v State of New York and Holtz Buick v State of New York, 88 Misc 2d 444.) Subdivision (c) of section 2113 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (UVCTA) expressly states in part: “a transfer by an owner is not perfected so as to be valid against third parties generally until the provisions of this section * * * have been complied with”.

Section 2105 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (UVCTA) sets forth the procedures for making an application for the first certificate of title. This section makes clear that the requirements of this act are more than ministerial record keeping.