Sheridan Suzuki, Inc. v. Caruso Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Justice Norman Stiller has granted a preliminary order placing the motorcycle with Suzuki pending a determination of the legal issues raised herein.

To unravel and resolve the controversy presented here, we must examine closely the fabric of law designed to regulate these types of relationships.

At common law, a thief could pass no title whatsoever to stolen goods. (See Johnny Dell, Inc. v New York State Police, 84 Misc 2d 360.)

However, section 2-403 (subd [1], pars [b], [d]) of the Uniform Commercial Code supplanted the common-law rule as to goods received “in exchange for a check which is later dishonored” or “delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.” This motorcycle was transferred as part of a transaction involving a bad check, rather than as a result of a direct larceny or burglary and therefore it cannot be asserted that any title received by a “bona fide purchaser for value” would be void.