166 P.3d 259 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] It also found for petitioner at the vesting hearing, making a bench ruling that incorporated the findings and conclusions from its earlier order. Respondents appeal the vesting order under § 38-7-103, C.R.S.2006.
II. The Statute and the Redevelopment Plan
Although respondents disclaim an absolute right to redevelop the property, they contend that petitioner violated both § 31-25-107, C.R.S.2006, and the redevelopment plan by failing to provide them with a "full opportunity" to redevelop their own property. Respondents agree that § 31-25-107(3)(b), C.R.S.2006, which mandates that a blight finding be made "without regard to the economic performance of the property to be acquired," does not apply here because petitioner made its blight determination in 2003, before this section was added.