166 P.3d 259 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Thus, we discern no support for respondents' view that the statute requires petitioner to afford landowners any opportunity to redevelop their own land beyond participating in the developer selection process.
Weingarten, a private enterprise, was chosen as master developer through a selection process in which respondents participated and which, as discussed below, the trial court found to be proper. Hence, we need not address what actions are mandated by the "maximum opportunity" clause.
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding petitioner complied with § 31-25-107.
Nevertheless, § 31-25-107(1), C.R.S. 2006, provides that an urban renewal authority "shall not acquire real property for an urban renewal project unless the local governing body has approved the urban renewal plan." Once a redevelopment plan has been approved, "the provisions of said plan with respect to the . . . procedure applicable to the property covered by said plan shall be controlling with respect thereto." Section 31-25-107(8), C.R.S.2006.
Therefore, we agree that respondents can enforce the redevelopment plan under the statute, and turn to whether the plan promises them any right to redevelop the property beyond participation in the developer selection process.
C.