166 P.3d 259 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] See City of Holyoke v. Schlachter Farms R.L.L.P., supra, 22 P.3d at 963-64 (considering as a factor that landlord's counteroffer was unsupported by an appraisal).
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that the good faith negotiation requirement was satisfied.
V. Attorney Fees
Respondents finally contend that if the trial court's order is set aside, they are entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in this litigation. We conclude that this claim is not yet ripe, and thus we will not consider it.
Section 38-1-122(1), C.R.S.2006, provides:
If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings.
"The doctrine of ripeness requires `an actual case or controversy between the parties that is sufficiently immediate and real so as to warrant adjudication.'" Jessee v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 147 P.3d 56, 59 (Colo. 2006) (quoting Beauprez v. Avalos, 42 P.3d 642, 648 (Colo.2002)).