166 P.3d 259 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] We cannot discern the meaning of such vague terms and therefore reject respondents' interpretation that they enjoyed any redevelopment right beyond participating in the selection process.
Further, the plain language of this goal encompasses both "private property owners and private developers." It does not single out landowners. And the "full opportunity" is to "redevelop the Area," a defined term that means the entire project.
Additionally, petitioner has broad discretion to consider which private developer proposal would be most suitable for the redevelopment plan. See § 31-25-106(2) ("The authority may accept such proposal as it deems to be in the public interest. . . ."). Even assuming that petitioner could have limited this statutory prerogative, we would reach such an interpretation only based on clear language in the redevelopment plan. We discern no clear language here.
2.