Sheridan
[…] A single justice of the Appeals Court heard the Commonwealth’s petition for interlocutory relief, stayed the proceedings below, and reported to that court the following question: “What is the quantum of vote necessary for a jury verdict in a proceeding under G. L. c. 123A, § 9?” We granted the Commonwealth’s application for direct appellate review and now conclude that a c. 123A proceeding requires a verdict of at least five-sixths of the jurors.

We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. General Laws c. 123A, § 9, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 489, § 7, provides in relevant part:

“Any person committed to the treatment center shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months. ... In any hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this section, either the petitioner or the commonwealth may demand that the issue be tried by a jury. If a jury trial is demanded, the matter shall proceed according to the practice of trial in civil cases in the superior court.”