Sheppard v. Price Gregory International, LLC
[…] Co. v. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co. , 736 F.3d 255, 259 (4th Cir. 2013) (“The Supreme Court has construed [28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a) and 1446] to require all defendants in a case to join in or consent to removal, creating the so-called ‘rule of unanimity.’”); Mayo v. Bd. of Educ. , 713 F.3d 735, 741 n.1 (4th Cir. 2013) (stating that § 1446(b)(2) “now explicitly requires consent”).

III.

A. Mr. Newcomb Waived Any Objection to Removal by Failing to Timely Move for Remand Mr. Newcomb contends the rule of unanimity requires remand as he did not consent to removal. *4 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448 preserves a defendant’s right to move for remand if she does not consent to a removal occurring prior to her receipt of process. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.”) (emphasis added). The right reserved is not a right to remand; it is a right to move to remand.