Shepherd v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
[…] B. Witness Harassment.

In its April 15 Memorandum Opinion, the court found that ABC had impeded the judicial process by harassing two witnesses: Marilyn Powell and Kristina Celich. CL ¶ 6 at 31. ABC moves the court to reconsider this finding because it contends that the court possessed neither the legal nor the *204factual basis for that conclusion. The court reconsiders and vacates its conclusion only as to ABC’s treatment of Marilyn Powell.

ABC and its counsel contend that the legal standard governing this issue is found in 18 U.S.C. § 1514(c). That statute defines witness harassment as “a course of conduct directed at a specific person that—(A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose____” ABC argues that its actions in this case hardly rise to this type of conduct. The court finds that this statute overly limits the circumstances in which a party and especially their counsel can be sanctioned for witness harassment.