11 Vet. App. 518 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] By regulation, the Secretary has set forth the requirements for recognition and delineated the scope of representation. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.629 (1997) (statement in writing on attorney’s letterhead that attorney has authority to represent claimant, along with signed consent of claimant, is equivalent to executed power of attorney); 38 C.F.R. § 14.631(c)(1) (1997) (such specific authority to represent revokes appointment of service organization as claimant’s representative as it pertains to, and during pendency of, “that particular claim”); 38 C.F.R. § 14.631(d) (specific authorization to represent a claimant established under 38 C.F.R. § 14.630 applies “only as it pertains to, and during the pendency of, that particular claim” after which general power of attorney again applies “as to any new or reopened claim”). And the Secretary has represented to the Court that, as to representation of Mr. Shepard, he applied his regulation in a manner consistent with the statute.