Shepard v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] RCW 48.32.060(l)(b). But it is obligated only for “that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars,” and it is not liable for any amount exceeding the “face amount of the policy from which the claim arises.” RCW 48.32.060(l)(a).

The Act also requires a claimant to exhaust all claims under other policies and allows WIGA to reduce its liability by what a claimant receives under his or her insurance policies. RCW 48.32.100(1) states:

Any person having a claim against his insurer under any provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy.

Under this language, the court has allowed WIGA to offset a claimant’s $15,000 underinsured motorists coverage against WIGA’s $15,000 liability for the insolvent carrier’s coverage even though the claimant settled her *267underinsured motorists claim for $12,600. Prutzman v.