Shepard v. Washington Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] CR 56(c).

I. Liability Offsets

The Washington Insurance Guaranty Association Act (chapter 48.32 RCW) is intended “to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies ... and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders.” RCW 48.32.010. A “[c]overed claim” is defined as, “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy” of an insolvent insurer. RCW 48.32.030(4). WIGA is “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims” and has “to such extent... all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer.” RCW 48.32.060(l)(b). But it is obligated only for “that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars,” and it is not liable for any amount exceeding the “face amount of the policy from which the claim arises.” RCW 48.32.060(l)(a).