Shepard v. State
[…] 435 So.2d at 252 (footnote added).

We agree with the reasoning of the Fifth District Court of Appeal and hold that pre-sentence jail time can be allocated *462 to two or more concurrent sentences in any manner as the trial court sees fit as long as the full jail time is credited.[2] Accordingly, the trial court's order denying Shepard's Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850 motion is affirmed. We note conflict with the First and Second District Courts of Appeal.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 921.161, Florida Statutes (1983) states, in pertinent part:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

[2] The trial court may properly credit the full jail time to one of the concurrent sentences, to all of the concurrent sentences, or may allocate the jail time among the sentences as was done in the instant case.