110 Wash. App. 92 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] They also rely on RCW 36.70B.030, which requires that a local government or reviewing body determine whether development regulations applicable to the proposed project or an adopted comprehensive plan define, among other things, the type of land use permitted at the site, including conditional uses.
Finally, during oral argument, the Neighbors argued that the County’s failure to determine that a CUP is needed violates RCW 36.70B.110, which requires local governments planning under the Growth Management Act to provide a notice of application to the public within 14 days after the determination of completeness required by RCW 36.70B.070, including “identification of other permits not included in the application to the extent known by the local government.”
Assuming without deciding that the Neighbors are correct in their assertions, that does not make LUPA an inadequate alternative remedy. These factual and legal issues may be addressed in a LUPA proceeding at the appropriate time.