Shenandoah Valley Broadcasting Inc. v. American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
[…] What we have accomplished indirectly in the cited cases — to the end of safeguarding the statutory right to appellate review — we should be able to do directly in the exercise of our powers of appellate supervision. Compare Bartone v. United States, 375 U. S. 52.

A remand to the Court of Appeals for consideration on the merits is expressly authorized by 28 U. S. C. § 2106 which provides that:

“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require, such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”

The decisions in the above-cited cases establish that this Court has on numerous occasions made “such disposition of the case as justice requires” as is authorized by the statute. Walling v.