Shelton v. State
[…] Moreover, the trial court can visually and auditorially observe the demeanor of both prospective jurors and counsel. Thus, we may only reverse the trial judge’s determination that appellant’s peremptory challenge was motivated by intentional discrimination if that determination is clearly erroneous.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Richardson, supra at 236 (1).

2. Shelton also complains that the State used and introduced at trial a certified map of the City of Marietta without complying with the discovery provisions of OCGA § 17-16-1 et seq. But Shelton’s “failure to request a continuance to cure any prejudice which may have resulted from the State’s failure to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 17-16-1 et seq. waived [his] right to assert error on appeal stemming from the State’s alleged failure to comply with discovery statutes.” (Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Moss v. State, 275 Ga. 96, 100-101 (7) (561 SE2d 382) (2002).