Shelton v. State
[…] Finally, Shelton argues that an intent to kill Hill cannot be inferred from the facts because defendant had no reason to shoot Hill other than to discourage further pursuit.

The evidence in this case was sufficient to support the attempted murder conviction. A reasonable trier of fact could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Shelton intended to kill Hill when he raised a handgun at him and shot at him twice from distances of twelve and thirty feet, and that such action constituted a substantial step toward carrying out that intent. See Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-5-1 ("A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-1-1 ("A person who ... knowingly or intentionally kills another human being ... commits murder, a felony.").

*1022 Firing a gun in the direction of another person is "substantial evidence" from which a jury may infer intent to kill.