691 So. 2d 159 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS
The right to judicial review of an adverse decision of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in administrative remedy procedures did not exist prior to the 1987 enactment of LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A), which states, in part:
Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court....