635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] [6] The term "transitory action" encompasses those actions which at common law might be tried wherever personal service can be obtained as opposed to in rem proceedings which are local in nature. Actions on contracts are in their nature transitory. See State ex rel. United States Trust Co. v. Phillips, 12 Wn.2d 308, 121 P.2d 360 (1942); see also 2 L. Orland, Wash. Prac. § 42 (1972).
[7] RCW 62A.2-316(3)(a) states: "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is', `with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; ..." (Italics ours.)
[8] As indicated by footnote 7, the term "as is" may only be used to negate some implied warranties. The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under RCW 62A.2-316(4) must be particularly excluded by a merchant to be ineffective. The record indicates Mrs.