635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] RCW 4.12.025 provides in part:
An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, *554 where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action.
Mrs. Owen properly requested the action be transferred to Kittitas, the county of her residence. Corning & Sons, Inc. v. McNamara, 8 Wn. App. 441, 446, 506 P.2d 1328 (1973). The court did not err in granting Mrs. Owen's motion to change venue.
Additionally, Mr. Shelton contends the court erred in awarding Mrs. Owen terms for the changing of venue. RCW 4.12.090(1) provides in part:
[I]f the court finds that the plaintiff could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence, it shall order the plaintiff to pay the reasonable attorney's fee of the defendant for the changing of venue to the proper county.
We find ample support in the record for the court's award. Mr. Beckley on several occasions advised Mr. Shelton of the impropriety of filing the action in King County and that a motion would be filed to change venue to Kittitas County. Consequently, we find no error.
[2] Mr.