635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] At the same hearing on November 26, 1979, a motion by Mrs. Owen for continuance was denied as well as Mr. Shelton's request for terms.[4] Trial was finally conducted on March 7, 1980, concluding in the judgment for Mrs. Owen and an award of attorney's fees to her under RCW 4.84.250.[5]
Initially, Mr. Shelton argues the trial court erred in granting a change of venue from King County to Kittitas County. We do not agree.
[1] An action for the recovery of money owed is clearly in personam and therefore transitory.[6]See 77 Am.Jur.2d Venue § 9 (1975). RCW 4.12.025 provides in part:
An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, *554 where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action.
Mrs. Owen properly requested the action be transferred to Kittitas, the county of her residence. Corning & Sons, Inc. v. McNamara, 8 Wn. App. 441, 446, 506 P.2d 1328 (1973). The court did not err in granting Mrs. Owen's motion to change venue.
Additionally, Mr.