635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Hammond v. Hammond, 26 Wn. App. 129, 133, 611 P.2d 1352 (1980).
Lastly, Mrs. Owen cross-appeals for attorney's fees on this appeal. RCW 4.84.250 states:
[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party ... is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party ... a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
The Superior Court specifically found that Mrs. Owen was "the prevailing party" and awarded her an allowance for attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250.[12] Moreover, attorney's fees are allowable under RCW 4.84.290, which states in pertinent part:
[I]f the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal.
(Italics ours.) We conclude Mrs. Owen is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees on appeal. See Harold Meyer Drug v. Hurd, 23 Wn. App. 683, 686, 598 P.2d 404 (1979).