635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] See Barrington Homes of Fla., Inc. v. Kelley, 320 So.2d 841 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975); Jorgensen v. Pressnall, 274 Or. 285, 545 P.2d 1382 (1976).
[11] In his brief before this court, Mr. Shelton analogizes between the purchase of a used violin and a used automobile. In Testo v. Russ Dunmire Oldsmobile, Inc., 16 Wn. App. 39, 554 P.2d 349, 83 A.L.R.3d 680 (1976), this court noted that acceptance of a used automobile may be revoked when defects, generally undiscoverable on purchase, are found which substantially affect its value to the buyer. Id. at 48.
[12] Additionally, former RCW 4.84.270 states:
"The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same as or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant ..."