635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] We find substantial evidence from which the trial judge could have found *557 objective impairment of the violin to Mrs. Owen.[11]
[5] Mr. Shelton obliquely argues his entitlement to the cost of repair for the damaged instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.2-710; however, this argument was not presented to the trial judge. Relief which was not requested in the trial court cannot be requested for the first time on appeal. Hammond v. Hammond, 26 Wn. App. 129, 133, 611 P.2d 1352 (1980).
Lastly, Mrs. Owen cross-appeals for attorney's fees on this appeal. RCW 4.84.250 states:
[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party ... is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party ... a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
The Superior Court specifically found that Mrs. Owen was "the prevailing party" and awarded her an allowance for attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250.[12] Moreover, attorney's fees are allowable under RCW 4.84.290, which states in pertinent part: