635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] [3] The order of July 24, 1979, stated in part:
"Pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.12.090(1), Defendant be and she hereby is awarded judgment against Plaintiff JAMES SHELTON in the amount of $150.00. Said judgment shall be satisfied in full by payment to KENNETH D. BECKLEY ... no later than the date on which the proceeding for Change of Venue has been completed by filing of the action in the Kittitas County Superior Court ..."
[4] The award of "terms" is within the discretion of the court. Krutz v. Dodge, 66 Wash. 178, 183, 119 P. 188 (1911).
[5] Former RCW 4.84.250 states:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."
[6] The term "transitory action" encompasses those actions which at common law might be tried wherever personal service can be obtained as opposed to in rem proceedings which are local in nature. Actions on contracts are in their nature transitory. See State ex rel. United States Trust Co. v.