635 P.2d 1109 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] [8] As indicated by footnote 7, the term "as is" may only be used to negate some implied warranties. The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under RCW 62A.2-316(4) must be particularly excluded by a merchant to be ineffective. The record indicates Mrs. Owen and Penny voiced their reliance upon Mr. Shelton who indicated the instrument was a "perfect violin for you." Additionally, express warranties are not negated by the term "as is". RCW 62A.2-316(3)(a). The violin was also represented to be as good as one selling for $1,000 and the "best".
[9] RCW 62A.2-606(1)(a) states in part:
"(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
"(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; ..."
[10] Hays Merchandise, Inc. v. Dewey, 78 Wn.2d 343, 347, 474 P.2d 270 (1970) set forth an objective test under RCW 62A.2-608. However, other courts have embraced the "subjective" interpretation of the words "substantially impairs its value to him." See Barrington Homes of Fla., Inc. v.