277 F.3d 998 | 8th Cir. | 2002
[…] FHSA and the fireworks regulations promulgated pursuant to the FHSA. [6] Thus, the Shelton parties’ arguments with respect to the CPSA are irrelevant. [7]
Citing 16 C.F.R. § 1500.268, the Shelton parties argue that the regulations promulgated pursuant to the FHSA also require a full administrative hearing. In so arguing, the Shelton parties misconstrue the plain language of 16 C.F.R. § 1500.268 (titled “hearing,” and defining “hearing” in context of FHSA).
Subsection (a) of 16 C.F.R. § 1500.268 requires, first, that “[i]f it appears that the hazardous substance may be subject to refusal of admission, the area office director shall give the owner or consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor.” It is undisputed that the products appeared to the CPSC to be subject to refusal of admission because all of the products failed the tests the CPSC conducted.