277 F.3d 998 | 8th Cir. | 2002
[…] [u]nder the authority of section 2(q)(1)(B) of the [FHSA], the [CPSC] declares as banned hazardous substances the following articles because they possess such a degree or nature of hazard that adequate cautionary labeling cannot be written and the public health and safety can be served only by keeping such articles out of interstate commerce: . . . (9) All fireworks devices, other than firecrackers, including kits and components intended to produce such fireworks, not otherwise banned under the act, that do not comply with the applicable requirements of part 1507 of this chapter. . .
16 C.F.R. § 1500.17(a). The CPSC has specifically determined that products that fail the performance standards outlined in its regulations must be banned. See 16 C.F.R. § 1507.1 (“This part 1507 prescribes requirements for those fireworks devices … not otherwise banned under the [FHSA]. Any fireworks device … which fails to conform to applicable requirements is a banned hazardous substance and is prohibited from the channels of interstate commerce. Any fireworks device not otherwise banned under the [FHSA] shall not be a banned hazardous substance by virtue of the fact that there are no applicable requirements prescribed herein.”). Thus, neither the FHSA nor the fireworks regulations completely ban common fireworks; they ban only common fireworks that violate certain performance standards, as the Shelton parties’ fireworks did in this case.