824 S.W.2d 949 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed except the portions pertaining to policy 24-1-2656876-1, which are reversed. The cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

PREWITT, P.J., and PARRISH, J., concur.

. C.C.S.H.C.S.S.B. 424, Laws of Missouri 1986, pp. 824-32, codified as §§ 303.010-.370, RSMo 1986.

. Shelter does not challenge Mary’s standing to appeal. See: Shelter Mutual Insurance Co. v. Briggs, 793 S.W.2d 862, 863-64 (Mo. banc 1990).

. Section 303.025 reads:

1. No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state shall operate the vehicle, or authorize any other person to operate the vehicle, unless the owner maintains the financial responsibility as required in this section. Furthermore, no person shall operate a motor vehicle owned by another with the knowledge that the owner has not maintained financial responsibility unless such person has financial responsibility which covers his operation of the other’s vehicle.
2. A motor vehicle owner shall maintain his financial responsibility in a manner provided for in section 303.160, or with a motor vehicle liability policy which conforms to the requirements of the laws of this state.
[[Image here]]

. Footnote 1, supra.

. Section 303.190 reads: