Shelofsky v. Helsby
[…] The need to have a responsible cadre of management personnel to formulate policy and to handle labor relations is equally applicable to the State in its capacity as an einployer. The statutory criteria which govern designation of managerial personnel are sufficiently clear to withstand constitutional attack.

In 1971, the Civil Service Law was amended to provide for designation of certain public employees as * managerial ’ ’ and “confidential” employees who may not be members of or hold office in any organization which represents, or seeks to represent public employees (L. 1971, ch. 503, §§ 4, 16, ch. 504, § 1). Section 201 (subd. 7) of the Civil Service Law, as amended, provides: “ (a) The term ‘ public employee’ means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except that such term shall not include * * * persons who may reasonably be designated from time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the public employer * * # Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer fto assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause *59(ii).”