Shelly v. Pennsylvania
[…] . . . . .

Shelly presented this theory of removal alleging violation of his rights under the First, Fourth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution but cited no cases supporting his theory.[2]

We may concede without deciding that he could have initially brought such a case in this Court but this is not sufficient to warrant removal to this Court of a suit for injunctive relief brought by a state officer purporting to act pursuant to the state's recently enacted obscenity laws.

Section 1441(b) of Title 28 U.S.C. provides in part:

"(b) Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution . . . shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. . . ." (emphasis added)
. . . . .

Before an action begun in a state court can be removed to a federal district court it is necessary that such action could have originally been brought in a federal court. Gully v.