Shelly v. Pennsylvania
[…] Davis v. Market Street News, D.C., 357 F. Supp. 74 (1973), a case on all fours with the instant matter.

It seems equally clear that under the facts alleged in the removal petition the case cannot be removed under § 1441(b) either. It cannot be disputed that to remove an action from state court to federal court under this section, and on the facts alleged here, it is first necessary that such action could have originally been brought in a federal court.

As far as pertinent here, 28 U.S.C. § 1343 provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
. . . . .
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States . .."
. . . . .

Shelly presented this theory of removal alleging violation of his rights under the First, Fourth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution but cited no cases supporting his theory.[2]