Shelly v. Pennsylvania
[…] A jury trial was held on May 3, 1978 but Shelly had already removed the matter as to him to this Court and the proceedings in Adams County proceeded to judgment against Good Times Sales Co., Devil's Den Adult Bookstore and Cheoap's Corporation, and they were enjoined from continuing to violate the said law.

Shelly avers as grounds for removal a violation of his civil rights under 28 U.S.C. § 1443 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). Section 1443 provides:

"Any of the following civil actions. . commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States . . .:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;"
. . . . .

It is clear that § 1443 does not apply to this case for there is no allegation that the state action has anything to do with racial equality which is essential for removal under that section.[1]See also Tennessee *901 ex rel. Davis v.