Shell Oil Company, a Delaware Corp., Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Appellee v. City of Santa Monica, a Municipal Corp., Defendant-Appellee-Cross-Appellant
[…] Instead, it relied on two letters prepared by a California state deputy attorney general and a Department of Transportation official. These letters incorrectly assumed that the existence of congressional power to regulate all pipelines that affect interstate commerce means that Congress has preempted all state and local regulation, subject only to such delegation of its authority as it may indicate.

. The HLPSA regulations define an interstate pipeline as "a pipeline or that part of a pipeline that is used in the transportation of hazardous liquids in interstate or foreign commerce." 49 C.F.R. § 195.2 (1986). An intrastate pipeline is defined as “a pipeline or that part of a pipeline to which this part applies that is not an interstate pipeline.” Id. An appendix states that a pipeline that begins off-shore on the outer continental shelf and enters a state is an interstate pipeline. See 49 C.F.R. pt. 195 app. A, ex. 7 (1986). But a pipeline that merely transports oil from two points within a state may be an intrastate pipeline.