Shell Oil Co. v. Village of Hartford
[…] Louis and Alton Wagon Road, predecessor to the present Highway 3, through the general area in question on foot and by horse and buggy and automobile to visit friends living on the river bank, to fish, and just “to look around.”
3. The real estate in question has never been removed from the tax rolls and taxes have continuously been paid thereon.
4. Shell has continuously improved and maintained the road without assistance from public authorities.

The defendant and counter-plaintiff Village of Hartford bases its claim on § 2-202 of the Illinois Highway Code (Ill.Rev.Stats., Ch. 121, § 2-202):

“Highway — any public way for vehicular travel which has been laid out in pursuance of any law of this State, * * * or which has been established by dedication, or used by the public as a highway for 15 years, * * *.”

The Illinois Supreme Court in a long and consistent line of decisions has held that such public use must be open, continuous, uninterrupted, adverse, not permissive, and under a claim of right as well in order for the public to acquire prescriptive rights. E. g., Doss v.