Sheldon v. Sisters of Mercy Health Corp.
[…] He last visited the hospital on March 11, 1977.

On March 8, 1979, the plaintiffs filed their complaint, alleging malpractice against the hospital and the individual doctors. The defendants filed a motion for accelerated judgment, claiming that the statute of limitations had run, barring plaintiffs' action. The trial court granted defendants' motion. Plaintiffs filed for rehearing on defendants' motion or, in the alternative, for leave to amend their complaint, but the trial court denied their motion. Plaintiffs now appeal by right.

The statute of limitations for malpractice is two years. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4). Accrual of the statute is governed by MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838, which states:

"Sec. 5838 (1) A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession, intern, resident, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, registered physical therapist, clinical laboratory technologist, inhalation therapist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, X-ray technician, hospital, licensed health care facility, employee or agent of a hospital or licensed health care facility who *94 is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, or any other state licensed health professional, accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

"(2) An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 or 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.