Sheldon v. Purdy
[…] Two methods have been provided for building school houses — the first by a special tax levied by the district as provided in § 818, and the second as prescribed by § 2697 — the bond act. In both ways the school district, alone and locally, assumes the responsibility of the expenditure; and it may not divert taxes raised for other purposes by the county commissioners, and paid by a general tax of the county, and aided by appropriations from the state to the payment of its special local debt. Sec. 5, art. 7 of the constitution, provides, “ Ho tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same, to which only it shall be applied.” This is an elementary doctrine in taxation, and without the constitutional declaration it has been held almost uniformly that there could be no diversion of moneys collected by taxation for a special purpose, and placed in a fund created for' such purpose.