952 F.2d 675 | 2d Cir. | 1992
[…] it appears to us that the "return" that starts the running of the limitations period at issue is that of the taxpayer whose liability is being assessed, and not that of a third person or entity whose return might also report the transaction that gives rise to the liability. On this reading, the return referred to in § 6501(a) would thus be the individual's income tax return for an assessment of individual income tax.
Id. at 1035.
Bufferd argues that because the "third person or entity" at issue here is an S corporation rather than a partnership, Siben is inapplicable. Bufferd points to 26 U.S.C. § 6037, which states in pertinent part that a return filed by an S corporation "shall, for purposes of chapter 66 (relating to limitations) [and containing section 6501(a) ], be treated as a return filed by the corporation under section 6012." The statute that requires partnerships to file returns, 26 U.S.C. § 6031, has no similar provision relating to the effect of those returns on the limitations period.
Bufferd urges that in interpreting the effect of section 6037 on section 6501(a) we adopt the reasoning of Kelley v.