952 F.2d 675 | 2d Cir. | 1992
[…] Bufferd appeals that decision.
DISCUSSION
Bufferd contends that the Commissioner could not properly have made any adjustments to his return that result from adjustments to Compo's return because the limitations period with respect to Compo had expired and no extension of that period had been executed. The Commissioner urges that we affirm the tax court, which held that the relevant limitations period for purposes of assessing the tax due on the Bufferds' 1979 joint return was the period directly associated with that return. We agree with the Commissioner and the tax court on this point.
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) provides the limitations period for the assessment of taxes. That section provides in pertinent part that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." An exception to this limitations period is provided where the Secretary and the taxpayer consent in writing to an extension of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(4).
At the heart of this dispute is the meaning of the word "return" in section 6501(a).