Sheir v. Metropolitan Dade County
[…] Pividal v. City of Miami, 105 So.2d 502 (Fla.3d DCA 1958). The deceased in the case sub judice had accomplished a safe departure from the bus.

As to the allegedly negligent stop of the bus upon the “paved or main traveled part of the highway”, it must be stressed that on a two-lane road such as we are dealing with here, it is an impossibility to require the busdriver to “create space” in order to pull off the paved road to pick up or discharge the passengers. The Florida State Uniform Traffic Court Act, Section *1117316.124(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1971), (renumbered Section 316.194, effective October 1, 1977), directs that:

“(1) Upon any highway outside of a municipality, no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave the vehicle off such part of the highway; but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles, and a clear view of the stopped vehicle shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon the highway.
“(2) This section shall not apply to the driver or owner of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or main traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the disabled vehicle in such position, or to passenger-carrying buses, temporarily parked while loading or discharging passengers, where highway conditions render such parking off the paved portion of the highway hazardous or impractical.” [Emphasis added.]