72 Conn. App. 193 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant’s claim arises out of his previous claim regarding the plaintiffs motion in limine. See part IV. In essence, the defendant claims that the court should not have permitted the child’s counsel to support the motion in limine to protect the confidentiality of the child’s treatment over the defendant’s desire to put the substance of that treatment into evidence. That claim is controlled by our Supreme Court’s decision in Ireland v. Ireland, 246 Conn. 413, 435-40, 717 A.2d 676 (1998) (en banc).
General Statutes § 46b-54 provides in relevant part: “(a) The court may appoint counsel for any minor child ... if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child . . . . (b) Counsel for the child . . . may also be appointed . . . when the court finds that the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child is in actual controversy . . . where it finds immediate action necessary in the best interests of any child, (c) Counsel for the child . . . shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child . . . .”
“The purpose of appointing counsel for a minor child ... is to ensure independent representation of the child’s interests, and such representation must be entrusted to the professional judgment of appointed counsel within the usual constraints applicable to such representation. Schult v.