| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Aug 7, 1978
[…] The matters were consolidated and formal hearings were held. On October 3, 1973, the State Tax Commission issued three separate determinations (one applicable to each partner and his spouse) and held in each determination that the amount of the net operating loss deduction which may be claimed by a New York State resident on his personal income tax return may not exceed the amount which that individual claimed on his Federal income tax return for that year. Thereafter, the petitioners instituted this proceeding.

Subdivision (a) of section 612 of the Tax Law provides: "The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.”