Sheila C. v. Povich
[…] If a statute gives rise to negligence per se and the breach contributes to an injury (Van Gaasbeck v Webatuck Cent. School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Amenia, N.E., Stamford & Washington, 21 NY2d 239, 246 [1967]), violation of that statute is “Conclusive evidence of negligence [and] calls for a directed verdict” of liability (Joyce v Rumsey Realty Corp., 17 NY2d 118, 122 [1966]).

In relation to the mandate of Penal Law § 260.10 (1) that adults refrain from acting in “a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child,” it has been observed that “[t]he statute is broadly written” and it “does not require a particular outcome or actions aimed at a specific individual” but only that the defendant have “an awareness of the potential for harm” to a child (People v Johnson, 95 NY2d 368, 372 [2000]; see, similarly,