Sheila C. v. Povich
[…] These relevant facts are necessarily “within defendants’ exclusive knowledge” and “it would be premature to grant dismissal” for a failure to plead full supporting facts at this early stage of the proceeding (Parsons & Whittemore v Abady Luttati Kaiser Saurborn & Mair, 309 AD2d 665 [1st Dept 2003]). Accordingly, the requests to dismiss this branch of the pleading are denied.

Negligence Per Se (Child Endangerment Statute)

The negligence per se claim is based on allegations that the conduct of several of the defendants violated Penal Law § 260.10 (1). The statute states a “person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [such person] knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health . . . .”

Negligence per se, also termed “absolute liability” and “liability without fault,” is limited to claims based upon a “violation of a State statute that imposes a specific duty” (Elliott v City of New York, 95 NY2d 730, 734 [2001]; Schmidt v Merchants Despatch Transp.