Sheila Boggs, Now Known as Sheila Mayes v. Nancy Lewis Safeco Insurance Companies
[…] Sheila Boggs, Now Known as Sheila Mayes v. Nancy Lewis Safeco Insurance Companies

863 F.2d 662 | 9th Cir. | 1988

Lead Opinion

FLETCHER, Circuit Judge:

This case arises out of an automobile collision between ears driven by Sheila Boggs-Mayes (Boggs) and Nancy Lewis (Lewis). Boggs sued Lewis for negligence and sued Lewis’ insurer, Safeco Insurance Company (“Safeco”), for its bad faith refusal to settle a claim in violation of Montana Code Annotated (M.C.A.) § 33-18-201(6), which imposes liability on insurers who “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate proper, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” The jury awarded zero damages against Lewis. The district court then granted Safeco’s motion for summary judgment. Boggs appeals on a number of grounds. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm.

I

On July 7, 1981, Boggs’ and Lewis’ vehicles collided in Butte, Montana.