Shegog v. Zabrecky
[…] Since Pereyra died while undergoing radiation treatments, before receiving chemotherapy, we do not know for certain, if, as Barbara Pereyra testified, he would have followed Zabrecky’s advice and forgone the chemotherapy.

Barbara Pereyra testified that her husband, at Zabrecky’s direction, began to take neytumorin orally in July, began to inject neytumorin in August or September, and began to inject neythymin in November.

General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in pertinent part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry .... The use of any such report or bill in lieu of the testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist shall not give rise to any adverse inference concerning the testimony or lack of testimony of such treating physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath or podiatrist.”

Prior to trial, the defendants filed an objection to the plaintiffs’ request to allow the report into evidence on the ground that the report was not the record of a treating physician, but was a letter expressing professional opinions and relying on the report of another physician, Eric Moskow, and therefore hearsay. The court ruled the report admissible but ordered the references to Moskow’s report deleted.

General Statutes § 52-174 (a) provides: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, (1) if a physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath, podiatrist, professional engineer or land surveyor has died prior to the trial of the action, or (2) if a physician, dentist, chiropractor, osteopath, natureopath, podiatrist, professional engineer or land surveyor is physically or mentally disabled at the time of the trial of the action to such an extent that he is no longer actively engaged in the practice of his profession, the party desiring to offer into evidence the written records and reports of the physician, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, osteopath, or podiatrist concerning the patient who suffered the injuries or death and the reports and scale drawings of the professional engineer or land surveyor concerning matter relevant to the circumstances under which the injuries or death was sustained shall apply to the court in which the action is pending for permission to introduce the evidence. Notice of the application shall be served on the adverse party in the same manner as any other pleading. The court to which the application is made shall determine whether the person is disabled to the extent that he cannot testify in person to the action. Upon the court finding that the person is so disabled, the matters shall be admissible in evidence as a business entry in accordance with the provisions of § 52-180 when offered by any party in the trial of the action.”

The «ampies tested were not taken from the actual drugs used by Pereyra.