522 So. 2d 4 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1987
[…] On this appeal the issue is whether a motorist must be arrested for DUI before being taken into custody and required to submit to a chemical test for intoxication. In Hays v. City of Jacksonville, this day decided, 518 So. 2d 892 (Ala.Cr.App.1987), Presiding Judge Bowen stated the following:
"Under Alabama's Chemical Test for Intoxication Act (Implied Consent Law) Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5-191 et seq., a motorist must have been `lawfully arrested' before any chemical test to determine intoxication is conducted in order to authorize the admission into evidence of the test results. Ex parte Love [Ms. 86-128, June 5, 1987], 513 So. 2d 24 (Ala.1987) [on remand, 513 So. 2d 31 (Ala.Cr.App.1987)]. The issue in this case is whether the defendant was properly arrested.
"Ala.Code 1975, § 32-1-4(a) provides: "`(a) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, ... take the name and address of such person and the license number of his motor vehicle and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice, ... such officer shall thereupon and upon the giving by such person of a sufficient written bond, approved by the arresting officer, to appear at such time and place, forthwith release him from custody.' (Emphasis added.)"