522 So. 2d 4 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1987
[…] The validity of the arrest, however, was directly in issue since `the propriety of the impoundment [was] ... grounded on the propriety of the initial arrest.' Id. This court held that `[e]xcept for the exceptions provided by Section 32-1-4(b), a person arrested for a misdemeanor traffic violation is not subject to further detention for that offense once the arresting officer has obtained the necessary information and given the motorist the "summons or notice" to appear.' *7 452 So.2d at 1364 (quoting Daniels v. State, 416 So. 2d 760, 765 (Ala.Cr. App.1982)."
"Section 32-5-192(a) provides in pertinent part:
"`Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.'
"Section 32-5A-191 makes driving under the influence a criminal offense.