39 P.3d 1021 | Wyo. | 2002
[…] While some of the language contained within Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-6-110(b) may appear to grant the UVGA appointed guardian the option of administering property of the ward derived from sources other than the VA, this is not how this subsection has generally been interpreted in light of § 3-6-102(a)(iii) which defines "estate" and "income" as: "The terms `estate' and `income' shall include only moneys received by the guardian from the bureau and all earnings, interest and profits derived therefrom."
[¶ 35] We find the following reasoning of the California court in Estate of Vaell, 158 Cal. App. 2d 204, 322 P.2d 579 (1958) referencing the annotation persuasive: