39 P.3d 1021 | Wyo. | 2002
[…] Annotation, 173 A.L.R. § 12 n. 7 (citations omitted). See also 77 Am.Jur.2d Veterans and Veterans' Laws § 50 (1997).
[¶ 32] We find this reasoning persuasive. In the instant case, we also take specific note that in order to set aside the appellants' warranty deed as invalid, it was necessary for the district court to reference Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-1-202. This provision is located within the General Guardianship statutes and provides:
(a) A ward who is a minor or a mentally incompetent person for whom a conservator has been appointed does not have the power to convey, encumber or dispose of property in any manner, except:
(i) By will if he possesses the requisite testamentary capacity; or
(ii) As provided by W.S. 2-1-203(a), 13-7-202 and 34.1-4-405.
No similar provision is found within the UVGA, and it would violate basic rules of statutory construction as well as the mandates of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-6-119 for us to herein judicially enact such a provision.[4]
[¶ 33] Therefore, we hold that the district court erred as a matter of law when it utilized Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-1-202 to void the warranty deed granted from Andrews to Ethel Sheets and Blanche Wood.