39 P.3d 1021 | Wyo. | 2002
[…] Since there had been no adjudication of Thoeming's incompetence on July 13, 1962, the district court was without jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for him and such purported order is void.
Id. (citations omitted); see also Interest of AM, 694 P.2d 734 (Wyo.1985).
[¶ 27] The Wyoming statutes found in title three governing adjudications of incompetency contain detailed and extensive procedural safeguards as well as substantive guidelines to ensure that the appointment of a guardian and/or conservator takes place in a manner consistent with constitutional due process. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-102 enacted in 1985 explicitly lists the parties who must be provided notice of the involuntary appointment of a guardian.[3] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-103 continues to codify the State's statutory and constitutional precedent by providing that "[t]he petitioner, the proposed ward or his custodian may demand a jury trial" on the question of incompetency. See Byers v. Solier, 16 Wyo. 232, 93 P. 59, 63 (1907) (discussing 1899 revised probate code governing "Guardians of Insane and Incompetent Persons, Lunatics and Drunkards" and issuing a writ of habeas corpus in favor of a party in state mental institution).