632 S.W.2d 80 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] It was further agreed that husband’s obligation to wife was $17.00 per week during this period. Under these circumstances, the court records control the amount of the arrearage. Our examination of the records establish that at the time of the hearing, husband owed $624.00 in child support. The trial court’s finding of an arrearage of only $400.00 is contrary to the credible weight of the evidence.
Further, § 408.040 RSMo.Supp.1980 specifically provides, “interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court ... until satisfaction be made by payment . . .. ” Interest in the
After the notice of appeal was filed, wife filed a motion with the trial court for attorney’s fees on appeal. The trial court held its ruling in abeyance until resolution of this appeal. Wife now contends this was error.