Sheer Asset Management Partners v. Lauro Thin Films, Inc.
[…] Finally, the trial justice determined that both New York, and Connecticut consistently decline to recognize the usury defense in a loan transaction, and therefore, the law of either jurisdiction would support the denial of Lauro's motion to disallow the claim. Lauro now appeals this determination.

Analysis

We note at the outset that a potential issue arises as to whether the denial of a motion to disallow a claim is sufficient to *710 establish an appealable order under G.L.1956 § 9-24-7. Section 9-24-7 permits an appeal to be taken from certain actions that are not otherwise considered final judgments. Section 9-24-7 reads:

"Appeals from interlocutory orders and judgments. — Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an injunction shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or a sale of real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory order or judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial by jury, an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment, and the appeal shall take precedence in the [S]upreme [C]ourt."

Furthermore, the McAuslan Doctrine establishes a mechanism whereby an order that may be in the strict sense interlocutory, has such elements of finality and potential injurious consequences that it requires an immediate review. See McAuslan v.