Sheely v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services
[…] Section 227.485(6), Stats., provides:

227.485 Costs to certain prevailing parties .... (6) A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review under s. 227.52. If the individual . . . is the prevailing party in the proceeding for judicial review, the court shall make the findings applicable under s. 814.245 and, if appropriate, award costs related to that proceeding under s. 814.245, regardless of who petitions for judicial review. In addition, the court on review may modify the order for payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5).

Section 227.485(5), Stats., states in part:

(5) The decision on the merits of the case shall be placed in a proposed decision and submitted under s. 227.47 and 227.48 . . . The hearing examiner shall determine the amount of costs using the criteria specified in s. 814.245(5) and include an order for payment of costs in the final decision. (Emphasis added.).

The court of appeals interpreted sec. 227.485(5), Stats., and sec. 227.485(3) as only applying to situations *335 where costs were requested by a party at an administrative hearing. Section 227.485(5), however, includes a decision on the merits as also being a "final decision." If the court of appeals' interpretation that a "final decision" is only a decision in which a hearing examiner rendered a decision on costs is correct, then the final sentence of sec. 227.485(5) ("The hearing examiner shall determine the amount of costs . . . and include an order for payment of costs in the final decision."), becomes superfluous and absurd. Judge Sundby reached this very conclusion in his dissent. Sheely, 145 Wis. 2d at 338-39. Such a construction is to be avoided. Laridaen v.