Sheely v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services
[…] [8] 5 USC sec. 504(c)(2) (1985) provides in part:

504. Costs and fees of parties ... (c) . . . (2) If a party other than the United States is dissatisfied with a determination of fees and other expenses made under subsection (a), that party may, within 30 days after the determination is made, appeal the determination to the court of the United States having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.

5 USC sec. 504(c)(1) states, "If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses may be made only pursuant to section 2412(d)(3) of title 28, United States Code." 28 USC sec. 2412(d) also requires a thirty day limit to file for costs and fees.

[9] This case is not one which addresses whether "special circumstances" exist that would make the award "unjust."

[10] In Behnke v.