Sheely v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services
[…] DHSS did not refute this "disability" determination and closed its file. Sheely ultimately received the result and relief she initially requested and therefore she is a "prevailing party."

*333 DHSS urges this court to adopt the position that the circuit court must explicitly state it is retaining jurisdiction to assess costs and fees when it remands a matter back to it for further proceedings on the merits of the case. We find no reason for such a requirement.

DHSS IS A PARTY

The court of appeals held that Juneau County, not DHSS, was a party to this action as enunciated in sec. 814.245, Stats. Sheely, 145 Wis. 2d at 333. But as Judge Sundby noted, this is a non-issue. Sheely brought this action under the second clause of sec. 814.245(3) which states: "or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) . . ." Id. 145 Wis. 2d at 336 (Sundby, J., dissenting). We further note that Sheely petitioned for review of a "final administrative decision of DHSS" dated March 31, 1986, in the circuit court. DHSS appeared and was represented by counsel at the judicial review.