Sheely v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services
[…] Herchelroth v. Mahar, 24 Wis. 2d 444, 448-49, 129 N.W.2d 140 (1964). See also Heiden v. Milwaukee, 226 Wis. 92, 101, 275 N.W. 922 (1937) ("It is true that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, but that does not mean that the court is to struggle to defeat the purposes of the legislature.") (Citation omitted.).

JURISDICTION

At oral argument DHSS first argued the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to assess costs pursuant to sec. 814.245, Stats. Section 814.245(6) states that "a party seeking an award under this section shall, within 30 days after final judgment in the action, submit to the clerk" an itemized application for fees and other expenses. DHSS asserts Sheely failed to apply for costs within thirty days after the circuit court's remand became final and therefore the circuit court lacked jurisdiction. We disagree.