OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, this statute has been held not to authorize recovery in favor of the individual whose intoxication resulted from the unlawful sale (see, e.g., Mitchell v The Shoals, Inc., 19 NY2d 338, 340-341; Reuter v Flobo Enters., 120 AD2d 722; Allen v County of Westchester, 109 AD2d 475, appeal dismissed 66 NY2d 915; Matalavage v Sadler, 77 AD2d 39; Moyer v Lo Jim Cafe, 19 AD2d 523, affd 14 NY2d 792).
Even more to the point, General Obligations Law § 11-100, which was enacted in 1983, provides for recovery against a person who knowingly caused a young person’s intoxication by furnishing alcoholic beverages, with or without charge, "with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was [a person under the legal purchase age].”