OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For, the Legislature has both the right and the authority to select the methods to be used in effectuating its goals, as well as to choose the goals themselves. Thus, regardless of its consistency with the basic legislative goal, a private
In this case, in addition to establishing criminal penalties for the provision of alcoholic beverages to individuals under the legal purchase age, the Legislature has deliberately adopted a scheme for affording civil damages to those injured by the negligent or unlawful dispensation of alcohol. General Obligations Law § 11-101 (the Dram Shop Act), which applies only to commercial alcoholic beverage sales (D’Amico v Christie, 71 NY2d 76), expressly provides for a right of action by any person "injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person” against the person who unlawfully sold or assisted in the procuring of the intoxicated person’s alcohol.