OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant also claimed that Sheehy had immediately been told to leave the beer tent after she was recognized by someone who knew her true age.
In response to American Legion’s motion for summary judgment, Supreme Court dismissed Sheehy’s asserted causes of action against that defendant.
The primary issue on this appeal, an issue on which there has been some disagreement among the Appellate Divisions (compare, 137 AD2d 160, supra, with Stambach v Pierce, 136 AD2d 329), is whether a private right of action for damages exists under Penal Law § 260.20 (4). At the time of Sheehy’s accident, that statute imposed criminal penalties on any person, other than a parent or guardian, who "gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a child less than nineteen years old” (Penal Law § 260.20 [4], as amended L 1982, ch 159, § 4).
Of central importance in this inquiry is the test set forth in Burns Jackson Miller Summit & Spitzer v Lindner (59 NY2d 314; see also, CPC Intl. v McKesson Corp., 70 NY2d 268).