Sheehan v. WFS Financial, Inc.
[…] Code § 17A-4A-14 (1961) (Repl.Vol.2000).

V.

CONCLUSION

As stated above, we concur with the determination of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of West Virginia that the UCC controls where questions arise as to the continued perfection of a motor vehicle lien that is noted on a certificate of title issued by a jurisdiction other than West Virginia.

Certified Question Answered.

Chief Justice McGRAW dissents and reserves the right to file a dissenting opinion.

. See 11 U.S.C. § 544 (2000 ed.) and W. Va.Code § 46-9-301(3) (1995) (Supp.2000).

. W. Va.Code § 17A-4A-14 (1961) (Repl.Vol. 2000) states:

As to bona fide purchasers for value or lien creditors without notice, the provisions of this article shall not be construed so as to invalidate or render void any lien or encumbrance placed upon a vehicle, by the voluntary act of the owner, in a transaction consummated before the vehicle is brought into this State, and before the same is subject to registration in the State of West Virginia, and before the application for a West Virginia certificate of title is required so long as such a lien or encumbrance has been properly recorded according to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it was created so as to be valid against bona fide purchasers for value or lien creditors without notice and so long as such lien or encumbrance is of such kind, nature and character as the law of this State would otherwise protect against such purchasers and lien creditors: Provided, however, That after such vehicle is brought into this State and after it is required to be registered and tilled in this State, such lien or encumbrance as in this section described shall be void as to any purchaser for value or lien creditor, who, in either case, without notice of such lien or encumbrances, purchases such vehicle or acquires by attachment, levy or otherwise a lien thereupon, unless such lienholder, within three months after the removal of such vehicle into this State or within ten days after such lienholder received notice of such removal, whichever period of time is least, shall, in the manner set forth in section two [§ 17A-4A-2] of this article file application with the department in which case the department shall proceed as in section two of this article.

. W. Va.Code § 46-9-103(2) (1996) (Supp.2000) states in relevant part:

(2) Certifícale of title.