Sheehan v. Department of the Navy
[…] Mr. Fahrenbacher’s appeal was denied by the administrative judge, from which Mr. Fahrenbacher petitioned for review by the full Board. Mr. Sheehan’s appeal was granted by the administrative judge, from which the agency petitioned for review; by the full Board. The Board consolidated the petitions, and ruled that neither Mr. Fahrenbacher nor Mr. Sheehan was entitled to relief under the USERRA.

*1012JURISDICTION

The Board has jurisdiction of -the appellants’ USERRA claims under 38 U.S.C. § 4324. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(22) (“The Board has jurisdiction over appeals from agency actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule, or regulation. These include appeals from ... [n]on-compliance by a Federal executive agency employer or the Office of Personnel Management with the provisions of [the US-ERRA] relating to the employment or reemployment rights or benefits to which a person is entitled after service in the uniformed services.”);2 Williams v. Dep’t of Army, 83 M.S.P.R. 109, 113 (1999). The Federal Circuit has jurisdiction of the appeal pursuant to § 4324(d)(1).

THE UNIFORMED SERVICES EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS ACT

The USERRA prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of military service.