Sheedy v. Merrimack County Superior Court
[…] The act of contempt in these circumstances is the violation of the court’s order pursuant to that statute, not the breach of the stipulation. See Vermont Nat’l Bank v. Taylor, 122 N.H. 442, 445 A.2d 1122 (1982).

The petitioner’s first argument on appeal is that RSA 524:6-a is unconstitutionally vague. In 1983, RSA 524:6-a provided that:

“Whenever judgment is rendered against any person in this state, the court wherein said judgment is rendered shall either at the time of rendition of the judgment inquire of the defendant as to his ability to pay the judgment in full or upon petition of the plaintiff after judgment order the defendant to appear in court for such inquiry and, at either time, order the defendant to make such weekly payments as the court in its discretion deems appropriate. Failure to make such weekly payments shall constitute civil contempt of court. The court may order probation officers to make an investigation and recommendation as to the defendant’s ability to pay said judgment. Said judgment may be enforced against any property of any kind of the debtor, except such property as is now exempt from attachment or execution.”

Amendments made to the statute in 1985 do not affect this case.