The following facts are necessary to the disposition of this appeal. The marriage of the parties was dissolved
[…] Through the 1990 amendment to General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), “the legislature preserved the due process rights of individual obligors to notice of their potential liability . . . .” Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 716, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). This was done not only “[b]y limiting retroactivity to the period during which a motion for modification was pending”; id.; but by prescribing the method of providing notice. If these due
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of