776 F. Supp. 1489 | D. Utah | 1991
[…] (1) on any security ..., in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section
Id. § 78g(c).
Pursuant to the authority granted by section 7(a) of the Exchange Act, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System promulgated regulations governing margin requirements. The regulation which is here relevant, Regulation T, is found at 12 C.F.R. § 220.8 and provides in pertinent part:
(a) Permissible transactions. In a cash account, a creditor may:
(1) Buy for or sell to any customer any security if: (i) There are sufficient funds in the accounts; or (ii) the creditor accepts in good faith the customer’s agreement that the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security before selling it and does not contemplate selling it prior to making such payment.
jfc * * * * *
(b) Time periods for payment: cancellation or liquidation — (1) Full cash payment. A creditor shall obtain full cash payment for customer purchases within 7 business days of the date:
(i) any nonexempted security was purchased;
* * # * * *
(4) Cancellation: liquidation: minimum amount. A creditor shall promptly cancel or otherwise liquidate a transaction or any part of a transaction for which the customer has not made full cash payment within the required time....
12 C.F.R. § 220.8 (1986).
Strand argues that Shearson violated Regulation T when it failed to liquidate his account “promptly” after the seven-day settlement period prescribed by the regulation elapsed and in so doing illegally extended credit.