480 F. Supp. 256 | S.D.N.Y. | 1979
[…] Under these circumstances, Shearson's liquidation of Scrivener's gold position seems to have been necessary to protect itself from further loss. Moreover, it appears to comply with the procedure described in the Statement of Credit Terms sent to the defendant.
Accordingly, we conclude, as we must before an order of attachment may be confirmed pursuant to CPLR § 6212(a), that plaintiff will probably succeed on the merits in a suit to recover the net deficit of $101,473.78 in defendant's commodities account.
Plaintiff must also show that "the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff."[3] Defendant contends that she has a valid counterclaim for $217,500 which represents the losses she may have incurred due to the allegedly wrongful liquidation of her gold position.